The United States has had its fair share of strange state laws in its 246 years of existence.
[…] “A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person: (1) knowingly institutes a suit or claim that the person has not been authorized to pursue; (2) solicits employment, either in person or by telephone, for himself or for another,” the section states.
POLICE LOOKING FOR REPORTED HUMAN REMAINS FIND PLASTIC SKULL BEER BONG INSTEAD: ‘TRICK OR TREAT’
Violators of the law can receive a misdemeanor or felony.
Chapter four of the Utah Code’s Title 32B Alcoholic Beverage Control Act (section 32B-4-406) sets a beer purchase limit for the public, which is outlined on the Utah State Legislature website.
“(A) person may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish beer to the general public in a container that exceeds two liters; and (b) a person may not purchase or possess beer in a container that exceeds two liters,” the law states.
Container-size exceptions exist for retail licensees that are dispensing beer for consumption and beer wholesale licensees that are selling beer to a licensed retailer.