The United States has had its fair share of strange state laws in its 246 years of existence.
[…] The law prohibits “any person” from importing, possessing or causing the importation of a live skunk in the state of Tennessee. Selling, bartering, exchanging and transferring a skunk is not allowed.
There are certain exceptions for “bona fide zoological parks and research institutions” and people who have “a valid wildlife rehabilitation permit issued by the agency.”
Violators of the law will receive a Class C misdemeanor.
In the Lone Star State, “soliciting” professional employment is an unlawful offense, according to Title 8 – Offenses Against Public Administration (section 38.12) of the Texas Statutes Penal Code.
“A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person: (1) knowingly institutes a suit or claim that the person has not been authorized to pursue; (2) solicits employment, either in person or by telephone, for himself or for another,” the section states.
POLICE LOOKING FOR REPORTED HUMAN REMAINS FIND PLASTIC SKULL BEER BONG INSTEAD: ‘TRICK OR TREAT’
Violators of the law can receive a misdemeanor or felony.